Is Plocmans Premium Deli Mustard Spicy Horseradish - 11 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, HORSERADISH, (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM METABISULFITE [RETAINS PRODUCT COLOR], FLAVORING, TITANIUM DIOXIDE CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALT, SPICES.
Check Plocmans Premium Deli Mustard Spicy Horseradish - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plocmans Premium Deli Mustard Spicy Horseradish - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Great Value Spicy Brown Mustard, 12 oz
Kroger® Spicy Brown Mustard
Where to buy
Plocmans Premium Deli Mustard Spicy Horseradish - 11 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


