Is Ploughmans Bakery Gluten Free Sunflower & Chia Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442, 1412), Rice Flour, Seeds [sunflower Seeds (5%), Chia Seeds (1%), Linseed (1%)], Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Molasses, Egg White, Defatted Soy Flour, Potato Fibre, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Baker's Yeast, Thickeners (464, 466), Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch. Contains Egg and Soy.

Check Ploughmans Bakery Gluten Free Sunflower & Chia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking