Is Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough Soy Free?

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a crisp, golden crust and chewy, open crumb with a mild tangy flavor. Reviewers note consistent texture and fresh-baked aroma at delivery. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, paired with cheeses or used for dipping into soups and sauces, it holds shape well even when sliced.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a crisp, golden crust and chewy, open crumb with a mild tangy flavor. Reviewers note consistent texture and fresh-baked aroma at delivery. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, paired with cheeses or used for dipping into soups and sauces, it holds shape well even when sliced.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Dried Wheat Sourdough (3%), Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Wholemeal Rye Flour (0.2%), Canola Oil , Soy Flour, Acidity Regulator (263), Emusifiers (481, 472e), Rye Acid (Acidity Regulator (330), Salt, Mineral Salt (170)), Vitamin (Folic Acid)
Check Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


