Is Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough Vegetarian?

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a crisp, golden crust and chewy, open crumb with a mild tangy flavor. Reviewers note consistent texture and fresh-baked aroma at delivery. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, paired with cheeses or used for dipping into soups and sauces, it holds shape well even when sliced.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- 481
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a crisp, golden crust and chewy, open crumb with a mild tangy flavor. Reviewers note consistent texture and fresh-baked aroma at delivery. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, paired with cheeses or used for dipping into soups and sauces, it holds shape well even when sliced.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Dried Wheat Sourdough (3%), Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Wholemeal Rye Flour (0.2%), Canola Oil , Soy Flour, Acidity Regulator (263), Emusifiers (481, 472e), Rye Acid (Acidity Regulator (330), Salt, Mineral Salt (170)), Vitamin (Folic Acid)
Check Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


