Is Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wholemeal rye flour
  • dried wheat sourdough
  • rye acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough offers a crisp, golden crust and chewy, open crumb with a mild tangy flavor. Reviewers note consistent texture and fresh-baked aroma at delivery. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, paired with cheeses or used for dipping into soups and sauces, it holds shape well even when sliced.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Dried Wheat Sourdough (3%), Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Wholemeal Rye Flour (0.2%), Canola Oil , Soy Flour, Acidity Regulator (263), Emusifiers (481, 472e), Rye Acid (Acidity Regulator (330), Salt, Mineral Salt (170)), Vitamin (Folic Acid)

Check Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking