Is Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough Pescatarian?

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a crisp, golden crust and chewy, open crumb with a mild tangy flavor. Reviewers note consistent texture and fresh-baked aroma at delivery. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, paired with cheeses or used for dipping into soups and sauces, it holds shape well even when sliced.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 170
- 481
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a crisp, golden crust and chewy, open crumb with a mild tangy flavor. Reviewers note consistent texture and fresh-baked aroma at delivery. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, paired with cheeses or used for dipping into soups and sauces, it holds shape well even when sliced.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Dried Wheat Sourdough (3%), Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Wholemeal Rye Flour (0.2%), Canola Oil , Soy Flour, Acidity Regulator (263), Emusifiers (481, 472e), Rye Acid (Acidity Regulator (330), Salt, Mineral Salt (170)), Vitamin (Folic Acid)
Check Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ploughmans Bakery Toast Bread Sourdough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


