Is Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurized skim milk
  • dairy
  • organic nonfat greek yogurt

organic pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dairy
organic nonfat greek yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Banana Puree (Organic Bananas, Citric Acid), Organic Kiwi Puree, Water, Organic Spinach Puree, Organic Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Organic Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cultures (Heat Treated After Processing)), Organic Barley Flour, Organic Ground Chia Seeds, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Ground Vanilla Bean, Contains: Dairy, Gluten

Check Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) | Spoonful