Is Plum Organics Organic Teensy Fruits™ Soft Real Fruit Snacks Berry -- 1.75 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Apple Puree Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Berry Puree (Organic Blueberry Puree, Organic Strawberry Puree, Organic Raspberry Puree), Organic Cherry Puree, Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Cellulose Powder, Pectin, Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.

Check Plum Organics Organic Teensy Fruits™ Soft Real Fruit Snacks Berry -- 1.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Organic Teensy Fruits™ Soft Real Fruit Snacks Berry -- 1.75 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Plum Organics Organic Teensy Fruits™ Soft Real Fruit Snacks Berry -- 1.75 oz | Spoonful