Is Plum Tart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- whey powder
- egg
- calcium phosphates
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, 23% Plums, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Persipan (Apricot Kernels, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavouring. Cinnamon, Lactose (Milk), Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Citrates. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. Additional Information Suitable for Vegetarians, Although every care has been taken to remove stones, some small pieces may remain. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidLie Storage Instructions **Food compartment or freezer (-18°C) best before end: front of pack Serving su
Check Plum Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plum Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


