Is Plum Tart Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, 23% Plums, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Persipan (Apricot Kernels, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavouring. Cinnamon, Lactose (Milk), Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Citrates. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. Additional Information Suitable for Vegetarians, Although every care has been taken to remove stones, some small pieces may remain. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidLie Storage Instructions **Food compartment or freezer (-18°C) best before end: front of pack Serving su
Check Plum Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plum Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


