Is Plumrose Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white turkey
- turkey breast
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
white turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning (Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring
Check Plumrose Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plumrose Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Plumrose Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


