Is Plumrose St. Louis Style Spare Ribs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked pork spare ribs
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
cooked pork spare ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pork Spare Ribs, Barbecue Sauce (Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Molasses, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Caramel, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Garlic, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Black Pepper, Mustard, Coriander, Chipotle, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide), Marinade (Water, Salt And Sodium Phosphate)
Check Plumrose St. Louis Style Spare Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plumrose St. Louis Style Spare Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Plumrose St. Louis Style Spare Ribs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


