Is Plumrose W/Smokey Barbecue Sauce Ribs Baby Back 16 Oz Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked pork ribs
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

cooked pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pork Ribs, Barbecue Sauce (Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Molasses, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Caramel, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Garlic, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Black Pepper, Mustard, Coriander, Chipotle, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide), Marinade (Water, Salt, Smoke Flavor And Sodium Phosphate).

Check Plumrose W/Smokey Barbecue Sauce Ribs Baby Back 16 Oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plumrose W/Smokey Barbecue Sauce Ribs Baby Back 16 Oz Package is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchOn The Go