Is Plus, Organic Pureed Baby Food, Strawberry, Kiwi, Beet, Pear Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pear Puree, Water, Organic Beet Puree, Organic Strawberry Puree, Milled Salba Chia Seed, Organic Kiwi Puree, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Choline Bitartrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Plus, Organic Pureed Baby Food, Strawberry, Kiwi, Beet, Pear against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plus, Organic Pureed Baby Food, Strawberry, Kiwi, Beet, Pear in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Happy Baby Clearly Crafted Stage 2 Organic Baby Food Pears Squash & Blackberries -- 4 oz
Good & Gather Toddler Organic Strawberry & Beet Snack Bar
White Leaf Provisions Biodynamic Pear + Banana + Kiwi Baby Food, Pear + Banana + Kiwi
Good & Gather Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango Fruit & Vegetable Puree Baby Food, Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango
Earth's Best Organic Blueberry Banana Flax & Oat Baby Food Pouch - 4oz/4pk Each
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


