Is Plus, Organic Pureed Baby Food, Strawberry, Kiwi, Beet, Pear Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- magnesium oxide
- choline bitartrate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pear Puree, Water, Organic Beet Puree, Organic Strawberry Puree, Milled Salba Chia Seed, Organic Kiwi Puree, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Choline Bitartrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Plus, Organic Pureed Baby Food, Strawberry, Kiwi, Beet, Pear against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plus, Organic Pureed Baby Food, Strawberry, Kiwi, Beet, Pear in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Happy Baby Clearly Crafted Stage 2 Organic Baby Food Pears Squash & Blackberries -- 4 oz
Good & Gather Toddler Organic Strawberry & Beet Snack Bar
White Leaf Provisions Biodynamic Pear + Banana + Kiwi Baby Food, Pear + Banana + Kiwi
Good & Gather Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango Fruit & Vegetable Puree Baby Food, Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango
Earth's Best Organic Blueberry Banana Flax & Oat Baby Food Pouch - 4oz/4pk Each
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


