Is +PLUSBAR CHIA, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic barley grass
- organic wheat grass
organic barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC QUINOA, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, *GREENS+ SUPERFOODS ADVANCED MULTI SUPERFOOD PROPRIETARY BLEND, PEA PROTEIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), ORGANIC PURIFIED STEVIA EXTRACT. *GREENS+ SUPERFOODS ADVANCED MULTI SUPERFOOD PROPRIETARY BLEND [LECITHIN (FROM GMO-FREE SUNFLOWER), ORGANIC APPLE FIBER, ALGAE CALCIUM (LITHOTHAMNION SPP.), ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC SPIRULINA (ARTHROSPIRA PLATENSIS), ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC CHLORELLA (CHLORELLA VULGARIS), CAMU CAMU BERRY (MYRCIARIA DUBIA), ORGANIC B-COMPLEX (FROM GUAVA, HOLY BASIL, AND LEMON EXTRACTS), VITAMIN E (AS D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL SUCCINATE), ASTRAGALUS ROOT EXTRACT (ASTRAGALUS MEMBRANACEUS), LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT (GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA), MILK THISTLE SEED EXTRACT (SILYBUM MARIANUM), SIBERIAN ELEUTHERO ROOT EXTRACT (ELEUTHEROCOCCUS SENTICOSUS), ORGANIC BEET ROOT (BETA VULGARIS), ORGANIC DUNALEIELLA SALINA ALGAE, ORGANIC DULSE (PALMARIA PALMATA), GRAPE SEED EXTRACT (VITUS VINIFERA), GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT (CAMELLIA SINENSIS), VITAMIN A (AS BETA-CAROTENE), BILBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT (VACCINIUM MYRTILLUS), VITAMIN D3 (AS CHOLECALCIFEROL), FULVIC ACID].
Check +PLUSBAR CHIA, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open +PLUSBAR CHIA, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


