Is +PLUSBAR CHIA CRISP, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA POWDER), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, ORGANIC ARABIC GUM, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, SAFFLOWER OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check +PLUSBAR CHIA CRISP, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep