Is pme colours Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may contain traces of wheat, eggs, milk, nuts, soy
  • wheat

may contain traces of wheat, eggs, milk, nuts, soy

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

humectant (glycerol-e422), bulking agents (propylene glycol-e1520, silicon dioxide-e551), colours (quinoline yellow-ei04, carmoisine-e122, brilliant blue fcf-e133, tartrazine-ei02, ponceau 4r-e124, brown ht-e155). ei02, e104, ei22, e124 may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. store in a cool, dry place. may contain traces of wheat, eggs, milk, nuts, and soy. 8 lebensmittelpastenfarben de lebensnmittelfarbe - zutaten: feuchthaltemittel glycerin-e422), füllstoffe (propylaenglycol-e1520, siliciumdioxid-e551). farbstoffe (chinolingelb-ei04, azorubin-e122, brillantblau-el33, lartrazin-el02, ponceau 4r-e124, braun ht-e155). ei02, ei04, e122, ei24 kann aktivität und aufmerksamkeit bei kindern beeinträchtigen. vor varme schützen, trocken lagern. kann spuren von weizen, eiern, milch. schalenfrüchten, und soja enthalten. colores de pasta de alimentos ingredientes: humectante (glicerina-e422). agente de carga opilenglicol-e1520, dióxido de silicio-e55 i). colores (amarillo de sunoleina-e104. carmmoisina-e122. azul brillante fcf-e133, e102.ponceau 4r-e24, marrán ht-eiss), e102, ei04, e122, e oner slestos negatixos sabre la actividad x la atencián de los 59u bhe un ws n an 7 hpnnce

Check pme colours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing