Is Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab
- fish sauce
- shrimp
- shrimp extract
- shrimp powder
- sodium acetate
- sodium lactate
- disodium riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, POTATOES STARCH, GARLIC PEELD SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALGINATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM RIBOFLAVIN, CURCUMIN. SAUCE: WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SHRIMP EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDES, SHRIMP POWDER, CHILI POWDER, CORN FLOUR, GLUCOSE, GLUTAMATE, SODIUM SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE), SOY SAUCE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DRIED SCALLION, DRIED CORIANDER, DRIED CARROT, FISH SAUCE, SHRIMP, CRAB, MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES: EGG, MILK, SESAME, TREE NUTS
Check Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

