Is Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- crab
- shrimp powder
- fish sauce
- shrimp extract
- sodium acetate
- disodium riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- propylene glycol
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, POTATOES STARCH, GARLIC PEELD SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALGINATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM RIBOFLAVIN, CURCUMIN. SAUCE: WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SHRIMP EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDES, SHRIMP POWDER, CHILI POWDER, CORN FLOUR, GLUCOSE, GLUTAMATE, SODIUM SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE), SOY SAUCE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DRIED SCALLION, DRIED CORIANDER, DRIED CARROT, FISH SAUCE, SHRIMP, CRAB, MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES: EGG, MILK, SESAME, TREE NUTS
Check Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pocas Bowl Noodle Soup, Spicy Crab, 3.17 Ounce (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


