Is Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Starch Ball, Whole Milk Powder, Non-dairy Creamer(glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat(coconut Oil) Sodium Caseinate(a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- And Diglyc�rides, Mono- And Diglycerides Citrated, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene), Maltodextrins, Matcha Powder (matcha Grinding Powder, Lactose, Flavor, Food Color(fd&c Yellow No.5. Fd&c Blue No.1), Ascorbic Acid), Green Tea Powder, Emulsifiers(mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor. Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added(fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Blue No. 1. Contains: Milk Powder, Lactose Produced In A Factory Where Peanuts. Gluten, Soybeans, Milk, Mango And Tree Nuts Are Also Handled.

Check Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Tea · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go