Is Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- starch ball
- flavor
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Starch Ball, Whole Milk Powder, Non-dairy Creamer(glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat(coconut Oil) Sodium Caseinate(a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- And Diglyc�rides, Mono- And Diglycerides Citrated, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene), Maltodextrins, Matcha Powder (matcha Grinding Powder, Lactose, Flavor, Food Color(fd&c Yellow No.5. Fd&c Blue No.1), Ascorbic Acid), Green Tea Powder, Emulsifiers(mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor. Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added(fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Blue No. 1. Contains: Milk Powder, Lactose Produced In A Factory Where Peanuts. Gluten, Soybeans, Milk, Mango And Tree Nuts Are Also Handled.
Check Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Tea · Liquid


