Is Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Starch Ball, Whole Milk Powder, Non-dairy Creamer(glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat(coconut Oil) Sodium Caseinate(a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- And Diglyc�rides, Mono- And Diglycerides Citrated, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene), Maltodextrins, Matcha Powder (matcha Grinding Powder, Lactose, Flavor, Food Color(fd&c Yellow No.5. Fd&c Blue No.1), Ascorbic Acid), Green Tea Powder, Emulsifiers(mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor. Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Color Added(fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Blue No. 1. Contains: Milk Powder, Lactose Produced In A Factory Where Peanuts. Gluten, Soybeans, Milk, Mango And Tree Nuts Are Also Handled.

Check Pocas Taiwan Classic Bubble Tea Matcha Flavor With Tapioca Pearls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Tea · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go