Is Pocket Coffee Espresso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • emulsifier lecithins
  • whole milk chocolate 14
  • emulsifier lecithin
  • semi-sweet chocolate 23

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whole milk powder
emulsifier lecithins

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid coffee filling 54% (sugar, liquid coffee), semi-sweet chocolate 23% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, coffee extract, emulsifier lecithin (SOYA), vanillin), WHOLE MILK CHOCOLATE 14.5% (sugar, cocoa mass, WHOLE MILK POWDER, Cocoa butter, coffee extract, emulsifier lecithins (SOYA), vanillin), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, lactose, sugar, coffee extract, emulsifier lecithins (SOYA), vanillin. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Pocket Coffee Espresso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go