Is POGO Original Corn Dogs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef
  • pork
  • modified milk
  • high oleic low linolenic canola oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, POTATO STARCH, CORN MEAL, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT SEMOLINA, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLENIC CANOLA OIL. FRANKFURTER: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK AND/OR BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE, SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT, SMOKE FLAVOUR. HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLENIC CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.

Check POGO Original Corn Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

POGO Original Corn Dogs is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep