Is POGO Original Corn Dogs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavour
  • smoke flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, POTATO STARCH, CORN MEAL, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT SEMOLINA, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLENIC CANOLA OIL. FRANKFURTER: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK AND/OR BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE, SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT, SMOKE FLAVOUR. HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLENIC CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.

Check POGO Original Corn Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

POGO Original Corn Dogs is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep