Is Polaner® All Fruit® Raspberry Spreadable Fruit 10 oz. Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile and visible seeds; smooth yet slightly textured spreadability. Commonly used on toast, bagels, English muffins, in thumbprint cookies, pastries, and as a jam substitute in sandwiches. Reviewers note authentic fruit taste, convenient jar consistency, and versatile everyday use across many households regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice Concentrates (Pear, Grape, Pineapple), Raspberries, Water, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Polaner® All Fruit® Raspberry Spreadable Fruit 10 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Polaner® All Fruit® Raspberry Spreadable Fruit 10 oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing