Is Polaner All Fruit Spreadable Fruit Seedless Raspberry 15.25oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Polaner All Fruit Raspberry Spreadable Fruit is a seedless raspberry jam that comes in a 15.25oz jar. It is made with natural ingredients, including fruit juice as a sweetener, and does not contain any artificial colors. The spreadable fruit is gluten-free and has non-GMO certified ingredients. It has 35 calories per serving and is packaged in a convenient resealable jar. People enjoy the flavor of the jam and find it great on all types of bread. However, some individuals feel that it lacks authenticity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice Concentrates (Pear, Grape, Pineapple), Raspberries, Water, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Polaner All Fruit Spreadable Fruit Seedless Raspberry 15.25oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Polaner All Fruit Spreadable Fruit Seedless Raspberry 15.25oz Jar is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking