Is Polar Herring Fillets, in Paprika Sauce, 6 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Spices (With Mustard), Spirit Vinegar, Thickener: Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Milk Protein, Seasoning (Jodsalt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Aroma (With Celery) And Spices)

Check Polar Herring Fillets, in Paprika Sauce, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Polar Herring Fillets, in Paprika Sauce, 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking