Is Polenta, Roasted Sweet Pepper (8 oz, Zin: 526624) - 3-Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese, Whey, Milk, Salt, Buttermilk), Garlic (Minced), Polenta (Dried Corn, Coarse, Italian Style), Red Bell Pepper Flakes (Rbp)

Check Polenta, Roasted Sweet Pepper (8 oz, Zin: 526624) - 3-Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Polenta, Roasted Sweet Pepper (8 oz, Zin: 526624) - 3-Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep