Is Polidori Hatch Green Chile Sausage, Hatch Green Chile Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- nonfat milk
- reduced fat mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), SALT, SEASONING.
Check Polidori Hatch Green Chile Sausage, Hatch Green Chile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Polidori Hatch Green Chile Sausage, Hatch Green Chile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


