Is Polidori Sausage Bratwurst Links, 5/16 oz packages, (4 frozen, raw, 4oz links per package). Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hog casing
- pork
hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley, Hog Casing
Check Polidori Sausage Bratwurst Links, 5/16 oz packages, (4 frozen, raw, 4oz links per package). against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Polidori Sausage Bratwurst Links, 5/16 oz packages, (4 frozen, raw, 4oz links per package). in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Links, 36 Count (Frozen)
Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package
Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package
Where to buy
Polidori Sausage Bratwurst Links, 5/16 oz packages, (4 frozen, raw, 4oz links per package). is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


