Is Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These breakfast sausage links have a savory, lightly spiced flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when cooked. Reviewers note reliable seasoning and value, with occasional size variation. Commonly browned on breakfast plates, crumbled into scrambled eggs or casseroles, sliced for biscuits or breakfast sandwiches, or served alongside warm pancakes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- water in beef collagen casing
- pork
- dextrose
water in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These breakfast sausage links have a savory, lightly spiced flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when cooked. Reviewers note reliable seasoning and value, with occasional size variation. Commonly browned on breakfast plates, crumbled into scrambled eggs or casseroles, sliced for biscuits or breakfast sandwiches, or served alongside warm pancakes.
Ingredients
PORK, SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LEMON POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), FLAVORINGS (SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID, WATER IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Great Value Original Syrup, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


