Is POLISH SAUSAGE KIELBASA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check POLISH SAUSAGE KIELBASA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep