Is Polish style turkey sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC JUICE, SODIUM NITRITE, OAT FIBER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Polish style turkey sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep