Is Polk's Meat Products Bun Size Cajun Style Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Onions, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Polk's Meat Products Bun Size Cajun Style Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Polk's Meat Products Bun Size Cajun Style Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Polk's Meat Products Bun Size Cajun Style Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


