Is POLLO ASADO COOKING SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), ONIONS, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN, SALT, CANE JUICE SOLIDS, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC), GARLIC, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), CHIPOTLES IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, SPICES), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, ANCHO & CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check POLLO ASADO COOKING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinatingMeal Prep