Is POLLO ASADO COOKING SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), ONIONS, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN, SALT, CANE JUICE SOLIDS, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC), GARLIC, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), CHIPOTLES IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, SPICES), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, ANCHO & CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check POLLO ASADO COOKING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POLLO ASADO COOKING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


