Is POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken
  • white meat chicken
  • calcium chloride

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white meat chicken
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CILANTRO RICE [COOKED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LEMON JUICE, SALT, SPICES, CILANTRO], BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED CHICKEN [WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TOMATO POWDER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, TURMERIC EXTRACT, HONEY POWDER (CANE JUICE POWDER, HONEY), ORANGE OIL, TOMATO ESSENCE (MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, TOMATO PUREE, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO CHILE, SERRANO CHILE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SPICES.

Check POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go