Is POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- white meat chicken
- cooked chicken
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CILANTRO RICE [COOKED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LEMON JUICE, SALT, SPICES, CILANTRO], BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED CHICKEN [WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TOMATO POWDER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, TURMERIC EXTRACT, HONEY POWDER (CANE JUICE POWDER, HONEY), ORANGE OIL, TOMATO ESSENCE (MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, TOMATO PUREE, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO CHILE, SERRANO CHILE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SPICES.
Check POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


