Is Polly-O Original Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese 48 oz Tub Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Milkfat, Salt, Vinegar, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum
Check Polly-O Original Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese 48 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Polly-O Original Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese 48 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Where to buy
Polly-O Original Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese 48 oz Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


