Is Polyethylene glycol Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol 3350
  • i generally produces a bowel movement in 1 to 3 days warnings allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol do not use if you have kidney disease
  • polyethylene glycol 3350 increases frequency of bowel movements

polyethylene glycol 3350

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

polyethylene glycol 3350 increases frequency of bowel movements and softens the drug facts active ingredient (in each dose) polyethylene glycol 3350, 17 g (cap filled to line),,, purpose ,,,,osmotic laxative use t relieves occasional constipation (irregularity) i generally produces a bowel movement in 1 to 3 days warnings allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol do not use if you have kidney disease, except under the advice and supervision of a doctor ask a doctor before use if you have i nausea, vomiting or abdominal pain la sudden change in bowel habits that lasts over 2 weeks irritable bowel syndrome teking

Check Polyethylene glycol against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking