Is Pom-Bear Potato Snacks Cheese & Onion Flavour 19g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried cheese
- milk
- cheese & onion flavour
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
dried cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Cheese & Onion Flavour (Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Cheese (Milk), Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Paprika Powder
Check Pom-Bear Potato Snacks Cheese & Onion Flavour 19g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pom-Bear Potato Snacks Cheese & Onion Flavour 19g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Where to buy
Pom-Bear Potato Snacks Cheese & Onion Flavour 19g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


