Is POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural blueberry flavor
organic natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Organic Blueberries, Salt, Organic Natural Blueberry Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness)
Check POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


