Is POMEGRANATE FLAVORED PISTACHIOS ALMONDS, CHERRIES, POMEGRANATE FLAVORED APPLE, LEMON, BLACK PEPPER GLAZED MIX, POMEGRANATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural pomegranate flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tart-sweet pomegranate flavor balances with warm spice accents and a glossy, peppered glaze; crunchy elements contrast with chewy fruit pieces for varied mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a snack, salad or cereal topper, or used in baking. Reviewers note balanced sweet-tart taste, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven glazing, subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachios, Almonds, Dried Apples (Unsulfured Apples, Sugar, Natural Pomegranate Flavor, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color)), Organic Cane Sugar, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Dried Lemon Peel, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Contains Pistachios, Almonds, May Contain Ocassional Nut Shell Pieces

Check POMEGRANATE FLAVORED PISTACHIOS ALMONDS, CHERRIES, POMEGRANATE FLAVORED APPLE, LEMON, BLACK PEPPER GLAZED MIX, POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

POMEGRANATE FLAVORED PISTACHIOS ALMONDS, CHERRIES, POMEGRANATE FLAVORED APPLE, LEMON, BLACK PEPPER GLAZED MIX, POMEGRANATE is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sFry'sThrive MarketWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping