Is Pomegranate Passion Fruit Sorbet Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Liquid Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pomegranate Puree (Pomegranate Concentrate, Water, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Color, Citric Acid), Passion Fruit Puree (Water, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Asorbic Acid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Gaur Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose
Check Pomegranate Passion Fruit Sorbet Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pomegranate Passion Fruit Sorbet Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Pomegranate Passion Fruit Sorbet Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


