Is Pommy's Fresh & Healthy Teriyaki Chicken Noodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • thiamin b1
  • calcium

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (40%), Sugar Snaps Peas, Carrot, Vinegar, Radish, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Spices, Spring Onion, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Dark Soy Sauce [water, Sugar, Water, Soy Beans (soya), Salt, Wheat Flour], Garlic, Noodles (50%) [wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin B1), Salt, Colours (paprika Extract And Carotenes), Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid)] Contains Wheat and Soya.

Check Pommy's Fresh & Healthy Teriyaki Chicken Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Pommy's Fresh & Healthy Teriyaki Chicken Noodles | Spoonful