Is Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
- soya
- soy sauce
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (basmati Rice, Water, Cumin Seeds, Salt) Chicken Breast (40%), Vegetable Oil, Chillis, Onion, Spices, Cornflour, Wheat, Peppers, Garlic, Carrots, Paprika, Sugar, Tomato, Soy Sauce [water, Sugar, Water, Soy Bean (soya), Salt, Wheat Flour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Acid Regulator: Lactic Acid; Preservative Potassium Sorbate] Turmeric Powder, Dried Parsley, Spring Onion, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Cumin, Oyster Sauce Sesame, Cinnamon, Salt, Brown Sugar Contains Wheat and Soya.
Check Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pommy's Salt & Pepper Chicken With White Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meal · Tray, Bag, Packet


