Is Ponce De Leon Chili Chego Cheese, Chil Chego Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • goat's
  • sheep's milk
  • pasteurized cow's
  • cayenne natural flavoring

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

goat's
sheep's milk
pasteurized cow's

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED COW'S, GOAT'S, & SHEEP'S MILK, CHILI SAUCE (SUNFLOWER OIL, CAYENNE POWDER, CAYENNE NATURAL FLAVORING) SALT, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (STABILIZER), CHEESE CULTURES. ON INEDIBLE RIND: NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI FLAKES.

Check Ponce De Leon Chili Chego Cheese, Chil Chego against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing