Is Ponce De Leon Chili Chego Cheese, Chil Chego Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED COW'S, GOAT'S, & SHEEP'S MILK, CHILI SAUCE (SUNFLOWER OIL, CAYENNE POWDER, CAYENNE NATURAL FLAVORING) SALT, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (STABILIZER), CHEESE CULTURES. ON INEDIBLE RIND: NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI FLAKES.

Check Ponce De Leon Chili Chego Cheese, Chil Chego against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing